Wednesday, August 20, 2014

Rosehip Seed Oil

I previously posted this on the book's Facebook page and Google+ page, but I wanted to include it here as well.

Let's talk about Rosehip Seed Oil. This is one of the ingredients used in my very popular anti-wrinkle skin serum recipe. It has been made popular recently due to a model endorsing its use as one of her beauty "secrets". 

The oil comes from the seeds of rose bushes and is full of vitamins (such as A and C), antioxidants, and fatty acids. It was used by Egyptians, Native Americans, and others for its healing properties. This oil is great for hydrating dry, itchy skin. It's anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties help reduce scars, fine lines, stretch marks, and it evens out skin tones and helps to fade age spots.

Personally, I love this oil because it's non-greasy and easily absorbed into the skin. It can be used by itself or in recipes for your skin, hair, and nails. This is definitely one you should try!

No comments:

Post a Comment